STATE of Minnesota, Respondent,
[…] [3] We recognize that Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.F arguably conflicts with Minn.Stat. § 169A.28, subd. 3, by providing that "consecutive sentences are permissive ... only in the following cases" and not listing the case covered by Minn.Stat. § 169A.28, subd 3. (Emphasis added.) But Minn.Stat. § 169A.28, subd. 3 is the more specific statute and therefore prevails to the extent that a conflict exists. See Minn.Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2008) (stating that if general provision in law is irreconcilable with special provision in another law, "special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision").
[4] Because we reach this conclusion, we do not address appellant's argument that he is entitled to have his sentence reduced out of concern for fairness under State v. Perkins, 554 N.W.2d 80 (Minn.1996). Moreover, appellant raises the fairness issue for the first time on appeal.