In re James Brad BORING, London Boring, Debtors.
[…] [3] Reactivation comprises mounting a mobile home on concrete blocks on a trailer pad then leveling it.
[4] Transcript of state court trial testimony of Brian Bordello, p. 85 (Exhibit P-6).
[5] Boring in his state court trial testimony characterized the installation as a two hour job that took 12 or 13 hours as a result of mud and water at the destination, and was "very frustrating." Transcript of state court trial testimony of James Boring, pp. 105-106 (Exhibit P-7).
[6] Installation standards for mobile homes in Louisiana are set forth in La. R.S. 51:912.22. In particular, La. R.S. 51:912.22(4) requires that manufactured home sites be "crowned, sloped or properly drained so that water will not flow or accumulate under the home." It also mandates that the pier foundation rest on stable soil or compacted fill.