United States Court of Appeals
[…] first look to whether the statutory text is plain and unambiguous.
Carcieri v. Salazar, 129 S. Ct. 1058, 1063 (2009). If it is, "we
must apply the statute according to its terms." Id. at 1063-64.
In conducting this analysis, we begin with the ordinary meaning of
the terms as of the time when the statutory provision was enacted.
See id. at 1064. To determine ordinary meaning, we may consult
dictionary definitions, interpretations given to the same terms by
judicial construction, and the statutory context in which the words
are used. See id.
-7-
The language of § 1981a(b)(3) provides:
The sum of the amount of compensatory damages
awarded under this section . . . and the
amount of punitive damages awarded under this
section, shall not exceed, for each
complaining party--
(A) in the case of a respondent who has more
than 14 and fewer than 101 employees in each
of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or
preceding calendar year, $50,000;
(B) in the case of a respondent who has more
than 100 and fewer than 201 employees in each
of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or
preceding calendar year, $100,000; and
(C) in the case of a respondent who has more
than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each
of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or
preceding calendar year, $200,000; and
(D) in the case of a respondent who has more
than 500 employees in each of 20 or more
calendar weeks in the current or preceding
calendar year, $300,000.
42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3).
The sparse legislative history of the 1991 amendments
reflect that this provision arose from a political compromise
between those who wanted to broaden the availability of damages
under Title VII3 and the Americans with Disabilities Act and those