United States Court of Appeals
[…] the meaning of "current" calendar year under § 1981a(b)(3). We are
only aware of three circuits that have done so. The Fourth and
Fifth Circuits, and, by implication, the Seventh Circuit have
concluded that the "current" calendar year under § 1981a(b)(3) is
the year of discrimination. Depaoli v. Vacation Sales Assocs.,
LLC, 489 F.3d 615, 622 (4th Cir. 2007); Vance v. Union Planters
Corp., 209 F.3d 438, 446 (5th Cir. 2000); Hennessey v. Penril
Datacomm Networks, Inc., 69 F.3d 1344, 1354-55 (7th Cir. 1995).
In so holding, the Fourth and Fifth Circuits relied in
part on language in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). That provision limits
the definition of "employer" under Title VII to a person with
fifteen or more employees "in each of twenty or more calendar weeks
in the current or preceding calendar year." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b).
The two courts held that the current year under § 2000e(b) is the
year of the discrimination, and that consistent usage dictates that
the current year under § 1981a(b)(3) also be the year of the
2
To be clear, the caps do not apply to the damages