CALLOWAY
[…] At this point, the prosecutor asked:
Q. Ola, are you a religious person?
A. Yes.
Q. Okay. How long have you belonged to the church you go to now?
A. For nine years.
Immediately following a cross examination, Ola Reed acknowledged that the only time she was in a blue window van was around noon when her pastor picked her up together with the four children she was baby sitting to take her to the hospital. This was after the shooting.
Const 1963, art 1, § 18 states:
No person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief.
Further, MCL 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436 states:
No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness, in any court, matter or proceeding, on *298 account of his opinions on the subject of religion. No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn.
In People v Hall, supra, p 180, the prosecutor prefaced his line of questioning in the following manner:
Prosecutor: I forgot to ask you, Mr. Hall, whether or not you believe in the Supreme Being,
Mr. Hall: Yes, I do.