CALLOWAY
[…] First, the direct examination before and after the two brief questions which were asked had no reference to "opinions on the subject of religion." Secondly, a fair reading of the testimony of Ola Reed indicates the questions were part of a relevant inquiry about the witness' activities at the time of the killing.
*299 Additionally, the remand to this Court is for further consideration whether this case can be distinguished from People v Hall, supra, because the witness being questioned was someone other than a defendant facing criminal charges.
Our statute (MCL 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436) states in part:
No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn.
Under the statute as written, there is little room for discussion. The statute does not distinguish a witness who is a defendant facing criminal charges from any other witness.