PULLEYBLANK
[…] The Capes argue that the "paper" bid made by Pulleyblank at the first foreclosure sale extinguished the debt and precluded Pulleyblank from enforcing the second foreclosure. The Capes also argue that there were no facts necessary for the court to determine that the debt was extinguished and that the court could have found that an overpayment occurred from the "paper" bid.
In arguing that a deficiency on the debt still existed after the sale of the Howell property, Pulleyblank relies on MCL 600.3280; MSA 27A.3280, which provides in pertinent part:
When, in the foreclosure of a mortgage by advertisement, any sale of real property has been made after February 11, 1933, or shall be hereafter made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same pursuant to the power of sale contained therein, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligation thereby secured has become or becomes the purchaser, *694 or takes or has taken title thereto at such sale either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation, or any other person liable thereon, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and set-off to the extent only of the amount of the plaintiff's claim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and such showing shall constitute a defense to such action and shall defeat the deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part to such extent. [Emphasis added.]
Arguing from this statute, Pulleyblank contends that the "true value" of the property, rather than the bid price, should be used to determine if there is a deficiency. We believe that the statute is inapplicable to the facts of this case.