Ramos-Ramos v. United States
[…] (In relation to this overt act, the government’s evidence at trial showed that González and Fernández, along with other Los Dementes members, killed three bystanders in a failed attempt to murder a rival gang leader.) Most of the defendants named in the indictments pled guilty. González, Fernández, and Rosario proceeded to trial on October 1, 1 21 U.S.C. § 860 establishes enhanced penalties for “[a]ny person who violates section 841(a)(1) . . . by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or . . . housing facility owned by a public housing authority . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 860(a). -4- 2008. The government’s theory was that González, prior to his arrest for bank robbery in 2004, owned a drug point outside of Juana Matos in the Vietnam Ward in Cataño and that he operated this drug point as part of the Los Dementes organization; that Fernández was