Ramos-Ramos v. United States
[…] Section 860 does not require that the drug sales take place within 1000 feet of a housing project or school. The charges under § 860 included possession of drugs within 1000 feet of a hosing project or school, with intent to distribute. The evidence showed that González and Fernández, with intent to distribute, aided and abetted in such possession within 1000 feet of a protected location (in this case, Juana Matos and two schools located therein).9 See United States v. DeLuna, 10 8 21 U.S.C. § 860 provides in relevant part that: “Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or . . . housing facility owned by a public housing authority . . . is subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title . . . .” 9 Fernández argues in a supplemental pro se filing that the convictions under Sections 924(c) and (o) must be vacated because there was insufficient evidence of a “nexus” between the April 25, 2004 killings and the drug trafficking charges. We disagree.