Holland v. Coast Midwest Transport
[…] The hearing officer concluded that Holland's injury did not arise out of his employment and denied his claim. Holland appealed to the full Board, which affirmed the hearing officer's decision. Holland now brings this appeal.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Holland contends that the Board's conclusion that his injury did not arise out of his employment is erroneous.

The Worker's Compensation Act provides for compensation to employees who receive injuries on the job. See IC XX-X-X-XX. By definition, the Act applies only if the employee has received an injury. IC 22-3-6-1 provides: "`Injury' and `personal injury' mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and do not include a disease in any form except as it results from the injury." Here, the only matter in contention is the Board's conclusion that Holland's injury did not "arise out of" his employment.

The words "arising out of" refer to the origin or cause and are descriptive of the accident's character. Conway ex rel. Conway v.