Bonner v. State
[…] In sum, the State was required here to specifically identify the particular officers from whom Bonner fled in its separate informations charging Bonner with two different counts of separate incidents of Resisting Arrest. The State did this. In particular, the State's information for Class D felony Resisting explicitly alleged that Bonner fled from Officer Hutson and Sergeant Lapp in violation of Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3(b)(1), which provides that Resisting Law Enforcement is a "Class D felony if, while committing it, the person ... operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person...." The State's information for Class A misdemeanor Resisting, on the other hand, alleged that Bonner failed to stop when ordered to do so by Officer Gerardot. As the State acknowledges, however, there was no evidence that Bonner did anything to resist Officer Gerardot's efforts to arrest him.