PRECEDENTIAL
[…] However, nothing in
these general provisions conflicts with our reading of §
1182(a)(9)(C)(ii). The plain text of § 1182(a)(9)(C)(ii) makes
clear that the Secretary of Homeland Security – not the
Attorney General – has authority to consider requests for
consent to reapply. In the specific context of recidivist
violators of the immigration laws who are inadmissible under
§ 1182(a)(9)(C), Congress has carved out an exception to §
1255‟s general grant of jurisdiction to the Attorney General to
consider status adjustment applications.
Likewise unavailing is Sarango‟s reliance on 8 C.F.R.
§ 212.2(e).9 Sarango reads this regulation to give an IJ
9
8 C.F.R. § 212.2(e) provides:
Applicant for adjustment of status. An
applicant for adjustment of status under
section 245 of the Act [8 U.S.C. § 1255]
and part 245 of this chapter must request
permission to reapply for entry in
conjunction with his or her application
for adjustment of status. This request is
made by filing Form I-212, Application
for Permission to Reapply. If the
application under section 245 of the Act
has been initiated, renewed, or is pending
in a proceeding before an immigration
judge, the district director must refer the
15
jurisdiction to consider her consent request. Sarango over-
reads this regulation, and her interpretation is contrary to the
BIA‟s decision in In re Torres-Garcia, 23 I. & N. Dec. 866
(B.I.A. 2006). Primarily, this regulation requires, as a