United States v. Martinez
[…] concluded that the assets were, in fact, proceeds from the RICO

drug enterprise.    The court then issued a preliminary order of

forfeiture as to those assets.

      Following the district court’s entry of the preliminary order

of forfeiture, Yolanda, and others filed petitions in an ancillary

proceeding, each claiming an interest in a number of the forfeited

assets.1

      Yolanda asserted in her petition that Texas community property

law entitled her to an undivided l/2 interest in the forfeited


  1
      18 U.S.C. § 1963(l)(2) states that:

      [a]ny person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal
      interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to
      the United States pursuant to this section may ...
      petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the
      validity of his alleged interest in the property. The
      hearing shall be held before the court alone, without a
      jury.

                                   2
assets and that Texas’ homestead laws protected her rights to her

and Martinez’ primary residence.

      The Government filed a motion for summary judgment, seeking an

order declaring that Yolanda failed to present issues of fact and