United States Court of Appeals
[…] We will address each
point in turn.
I
The Government contends that the Administrative
Procedure Act itself bars plaintiffs from maintaining this APA
suit. See Gov’t Br. at 63. We agree. Under §§ 703 and 704
of the APA, plaintiffs cannot maintain this APA suit because
they have an alternative congressionally specified judicial
forum in which to pursue their complaints about the 2006
refund rules – namely, a tax refund suit.
The APA provides for judicial review of agency action.
But the APA may not be invoked when Congress has
4
specified other judicial review procedures. Section 703 of the
APA states: “The form of proceeding for judicial review is
the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject
matter in a court specified by statute,” provided that the
statutorily specified review proceeding is not “inadequa[te].”
5 U.S.C. § 703 (emphasis added). Relatedly, § 704 of the
APA provides: “Agency action made reviewable by statute
and final agency action for which there is no other adequate