Humberto Garcia v. Jose Castillo
[…] Kovacic v. Villarreal, 628 F.3d 209, 213 (5th Cir. 2010). Here, Leal alleges that officials violated his Fourth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendment rights by refusing to release certain evidence that Leal had requested under Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits an individual to move for DNA testing of evidence secured “in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in possession of the state during the trial of the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(b). In cases such as Leal’s, the motion must demonstrate that “although previously subjected to DNA testing, [the evidence] can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” Id. art. 64.01(b)(2).