Case: 11-70020 Document: 00511529017 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/01/2011
[…] Kovacic v. Villarreal, 628 F.3d 209, 213 (5th Cir. 2010). Here, Leal alleges that
officials violated his Fourth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendment rights by
refusing to release certain evidence that Leal had requested under Chapter 64
of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits an individual
to move for DNA testing of evidence secured “in relation to the offense that is the
basis of the challenged conviction and was in possession of the state during the
trial of the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(b). In cases such
as Leal’s, the motion must demonstrate that “although previously subjected to
DNA testing, [the evidence] can be subjected to testing with newer testing
techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate
and probative than the results of the previous test.” Id. art. 64.01(b)(2). The law
also requires the movant to show that: (1) the unaltered evidence is available for
5
Leal asks us to consider whether a district court “can” dismiss his lawsuit based on
“the pleadings by determining sua sponte without benefit of an Answer or evidence that” the