United States Court of Appeals
[…] conclusions of law, even grounds not relied upon by the district court.” Mann v.
Boatright, 477 F.3d 1140, 1145 (10th Cir. 2007) (quotation omitted).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1), the United States has consented to be sued
in federal district court in civil actions “for the recovery of any internal-revenue
tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected.”
However, a party bringing such an action must exhaust his administrative
remedies by filing a timely and proper refund claim prior to filing suit. Section
7422(a) provides: “No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the
recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally
assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund . . . has been duly filed with
the Secretary, according to . . . law . . . and the [Secretary’s] regulations.”
As to the time for filing a refund claim, 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) provides:
“Claim for [a] refund of an overpayment of any tax . . . shall be filed by the
taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the
3