Green v. United States
[…] However, a party bringing such an action must exhaust his administrative remedies by filing a timely and proper refund claim prior to filing suit. Section 7422(a) provides: “No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund . . . has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to . . . law . . . and the [Secretary’s] regulations.” As to the time for filing a refund claim, 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) provides: “Claim for [a] refund of an overpayment of any tax . . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the 3 We acknowledge that standing is a jurisdictional issue, and should be addressed prior to considering the merits of a case. However, the timely filing of a refund claim is also a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing a suit for a refund under 26 U.S.C. § 7422. Graham v.