Green v. United States
[…] Mann v. Boatright, 477 F.3d 1140, 1145 (10th Cir. 2007) (quotation omitted). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1), the United States has consented to be sued in federal district court in civil actions “for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected.” However, a party bringing such an action must exhaust his administrative remedies by filing a timely and proper refund claim prior to filing suit. Section 7422(a) provides: “No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund . . . has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to . . . law . . . and the [Secretary’s] regulations.”