2 UNITED STATES v. BRACK
[…] established by statute and require applicants to undergo a
criminal history check and meet other requirements related to
age, education, residency, and training. See id. § 58-71-50.
Once an individual acquires a bail bondsman license, she
is required to "maintain a deposit of securities with . . . the
Commissioner of a fair market value of at least one-eighth the
amount of all bonds or undertakings written in th[e] State." Id.
§ 58-71-145. Any collateral a bail bondsman accepts must
similarly be assured by "a written receipt" and must "be held
and maintained in trust." Id. § 58-71-100. If collateral takes
the form of a "cash or check or other negotiable instrument,"
it must be deposited "within two banking days after receipt,
in an established, separate noninterest-bearing trust account in
any bank located in North Carolina." Id. Bail bondsmen are
prohibited from "commingl[ing]" these "trust account funds
. . . with other operating funds," id., and must keep "[a]ll
records related to" their business separate and intact "for not
less than three years." Id. § 58-71-168.