CITIZENS FOR PROTECTION OF MARRIAGE, Plaintiff,
[…] Under the statutory scheme, the Director of Elections is charged with drafting a statement of purpose of less than one hundred words that will appear on the ballot above the language of the proposal. Const. 1963, art. 12, § 2; MCL 168.32; MCL 168.474. The statement of purpose for the proposal must "consist of a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the amendment or question in such language as shall create no prejudice for or against such proposal." MCL 168.474. See also MCL 168.485, which provides in part:
The question shall be worded so as to apprise the voters of the subject matter of the proposal or issue, but need not be legally precise. The question shall be clearly written using words that have a common everyday meaning to the general public. The language used shall not create a prejudice for or against the issue or proposal.
The preparing of a statement of purpose is the duty of the Director of Elections with the approval of the Board. MCL 168.474. In this case, the statement of purpose that the Director of Elections prepared and proposed read: