CITIZENS FOR PROTECTION OF MARRIAGE, Plaintiff,
[…] Despite this, the Board deadlocked on whether the petition was sufficient. CPM filed this complaint for mandamus relief on August 26, 2004.
The Board again met on August 27, 2004, to consider the ballot language for the proposal if this Court were to order the proposal certified. Under the statutory scheme, the Director of Elections is charged with drafting a statement of purpose of less than one hundred words that will appear on the ballot above the language of the proposal. Const. 1963, art. 12, § 2; MCL 168.32; MCL 168.474. The statement of purpose for the proposal must "consist of a true and impartial statement of the purpose of the amendment or question in such language as shall create no prejudice for or against such proposal." MCL 168.474. See also MCL 168.485, which provides in part:
The question shall be worded so as to apprise the voters of the subject matter of the proposal or issue, but need not be legally precise.