United States v. Daniels
[…] Dallman, 686 F.2d 418, 421 n.2 (6th Cir.1982)). Daniels argues that the district court committed plain error by instructing the jury that the government was not required to prove knowledge of the minor’s age to sustain a conviction. The district court instructed the jury that “[t]he law places the risk of . . . mistake or ignorance on the defendant.” Daniels transported SD from College Park, Maryland, to Detroit, Michigan, but she revealed her age only after she had traveled to Detroit and engaged in prostitution. Thus, the government did not prove that Daniels knew she was 16 at the time. Section 2423(a) provides: A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, . . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life. No. 09-1386 United States v. Daniels Page 11 Other circuits addressing this question have held that knowledge of the victim’s age is not a required element of the statute. See, e.g., United States v. Cox, 577 F.3d 833, 838 (7th Cir. 2009); United States v.