United States v. Daniels
[…] The statute thus requires that the government prove: (1) the defendant committed at least three separate predicate offenses that constitute a series of No. 09-1386 United States v. Daniels Page 14 at least three incidents; (2) more than one underage victim was involved; and (3) at least three other people acted “in concert” with the defendant to commit the predicate offenses. The federal courts have had little opportunity to consider the elements required for a conviction under § 2252A(g).4 Similar language appears, however, in 21 U.S.C. § 848, the provision of the Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act that punishes participation in a “continuing criminal enterprise” (“CCE”). That statute states that “[a] person is engaged in a continuing criminal enterprise if-- (1) he violates any provision of [the Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act] the punishment for which is a felony, and (2) such violation is a part of a continuing series of violations of [the Act]-- (A) which are undertaken by such person in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management, and (B) from which such person obtains substantial income or resources. Id. § 848(c). Given the similar language—“series of . . . violations” and “in concert with . . . other persons”—we believe that interpretations of § 848 should guide our interpretation of § 2252A(g).