Ling v. Webb
[…] Accordingly, the class action tolling rule, which is the subject of this appeal, does not provide relief to Richardson, Johnson, and Bratcher. Rather, their contentions regarding the timeliness of their proposed complaints concerned the issue of whether the commencement of state and federal actions alleging negligence tolled the two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions, pursuant to the Journey's Account Statute. That statute, i.e., Indiana Code Section 34-11-8-1, provides:

(a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except:

(1) negligence in the prosecution of the action;

(2) the action abates or is defeated by the death of a party; or

(3) a judgment is arrested or reversed on appeal.

(b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later than the later of:

(1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under subsection (a); or

(2) the last date an action could have been commenced under the statute of limitations governing the original action;

and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced by the plaintiff.

Id.

In McGill v.