Ling v. Webb
[…] Notwithstanding section 4 of this chapter, a claimant may commence an action in court for malpractice without the presentation of the claim to a medical review panel if the claimant and all parties named as defendants in the action agree that the claim is not to be presented to a medical review panel. The agreement must be in writing and must be signed by each party or an authorized agent of the party. The claimant must attach a copy of the agreement to the complaint filed with the court in which the action is commenced.

[6] Indiana Code Section 34-18-8-6, which applies to medical malpractice claims that do not exceed $15,000, provides, in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding section 4 of this chapter, a patient may commence an action against a health care provider for malpractice without submitting a proposed complaint to a medical review panel if the patient's pleadings include a declaration that the patient seeks damages from the health care provider in an amount not greater than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).

No requisite allegation regarding this provision is contained in Appellees' complaint.

[7] Indiana Code Section 34-18-8-8 provides:

If action has not been taken in a case before the department of insurance for a period of at least two (2) years, the commissioner, on the: