Ling v. Webb
[…] In light of these rules, we are convinced that the filing of a proposed complaint to the Department of Insurance is not the equivalent of commencing an action as required by the Class Action Tolling Rule. Indeed, while a proposed complaint would undoubtedly constitute an equivalent pleading or statutory document under Trial Rule 3, it is not filed with the court, but rather with the Department of Insurance. For this reason, it does not commence an action under our trial rules.[3]

We find support for this conclusion in the Medical Malpractice Act. In particular, *1143 Indiana Code Section 34-18-8-4, which governs medical malpractice actions and is entitled "Prerequisites to commencement of action; presentation of claim to medical review panel," provides:

Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter,[[4]] and except as provided in sections 5[[5]] and 6[[6]] of this chapter, an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: