Ling v. Webb
[…] Indiana Code Section 34-18-8-7 clarifies that it is the filing of the complaint with the trial court that commences the medical malpractice action, and not the filing of the proposed complaint. Pursuant to this statute, plaintiffs, such as Appellees, who wish to proceed in a medical malpractice class action may file the proposed complaint with the trial court and request a preliminary determination of class certification, at the same time that such complaint is being considered by the medical review panel. Indeed, Indiana Code Section 34-18-11-1 provides:

(a) A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner under this article may, upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both of the following:
(1) preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure; or
(2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure.
(b) The court has no jurisdiction to rule preliminarily upon any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact reserved for written opinion by the medical review panel under IC XX-XX-XX-XX(b)(1), IC XX-XX-XX-XX(b)(2), and IC XX-XX-XX-XX(b)(4).[9]
*1145 (c) The court has jurisdiction to entertain a motion filed under this chapter only during that time after a proposed complaint is filed with the commissioner under this article but before the medical review panel gives the panel's written opinion under IC XX-XX-XX-XX.
(d) The failure of any party to move for a preliminary determination or to compel discovery under this chapter before the medical review panel gives the panel's written opinion under IC XX-XX-XX-XX does not constitute the waiver of any affirmative defense or issue of law or fact.

Indiana Code Section 34-18-11-2 permits a party, the commissioner, or the chairman of a medical review panel, if any, to invoke the jurisdiction of the court, for the limited purposes enunciated in Section 1, by paying the statutory filing fee to the clerk and filing a copy of the proposed complaint and motion with the clerk. Indiana Code Section 34-18-11-4 provides that, upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and motion with the court, "all further proceedings before the medical review panel shall be stayed automatically until the court has entered a ruling on the motion." Accordingly, there are other procedural avenues to present a class action complaint in the context of a medical malpractice action.