Halton v. Fawcett
[…] I am not certain that I agree.

MCL 600.2912b states that a person cannot bring a medical malpractice action until that person gives the defendant written notice of the action at least 182 days before commencing the action. MCL 600.2922(2) states that only a personal representative can bring an action for the wrongful death of a decedent. When these statutes are read together, a reasonable argument can be made that only a personal representative can file a notice of intent to sue.

However, MCL 700.3701 states that "[a] personal representative's powers relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment." Accordingly, plaintiff's appointment as personal representative relates back to her filing the notice of intent. Therefore, I concur in this Court's decision to deny defendants' application for leave to appeal.

NOTES

[1] 259 Mich.App. 699, 675 N.W.2d 880 (2003).