September 24, 2010.*771 Michael V. Houtz, Jack C. Helgesen, Ogden, for plaintiffs.
[…] Id. § 31A-15-101(2) (2008) (emphasis added). This language makes it clear that the right of a policyholder to void a policy under section 31A-15-105(2) and to recover the consideration paid under the contract may be protected by the courts. Thus, both the plain language of section 31A-15-105(2) and the purpose underlying Chapter 15 support our holding that a policyholder has a private right of action that may be enforced in court.
¶ 17 The Car Dealers argue that this reading of section 31A-15-101(2) is not in harmony *775 with section 31A-2-201 of the Utah Code, which states: "The commissioner shall administer and enforce this title.... The commissioner shall inquire into violations of this title ... to determine: (a) whether or not any person has violated any provision of this title; or (b) to secure information useful in the lawful administration of this title." Id. § 31A-2-201(1), (6) (Supp. 2010).