September 24, 2010.*771 Michael V. Houtz, Jack C. Helgesen, Ogden, for plaintiffs.
[…] Davis v. Provo City Corp., 2008 UT 59, ¶ 13, 193 P.3d 86. To determine the meaning of the plain language, we examine the statute "`in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters.'" LPI Servs., 2009 UT 41, ¶ 11, 215 P.3d 135 (quoting Miller v. Weaver, 2003 UT 12, ¶ 17, 66 P.3d 592); see also R & R Indus. Park, L.L.C. v. Utah Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 2008 UT 80, ¶ 23, 199 P.3d 917 ("If the plain language is unambiguous then we need not look beyond it and no other interpretive tools are needed in analyzing the statute." (citation omitted)).
¶ 15 Section 31A-15-105(2) provides: "An insurance policy entered into in violation of this chapter is voidable by the policyholder who entered into the transaction without knowing it was illegal. The policyholder may avoid the contract by notice to the insurer ... and may recover any consideration paid under the contract." (Supp. 2010)[3] (emphases added). This text plainly shows that the legislature intended to render a policy entered into in violation of Chapter 15 "voidable" by the policyholder. Voidable means the contract is "capable of being affirmed or rejected at the option of one of the parties."