September 24, 2010.*771 Michael V. Houtz, Jack C. Helgesen, Ogden, for plaintiffs.
[…] At least four claims made by the Purchasers alleged that the portions of the sales contracts concerning VTP and GAP products were against public policy and contained illusory promises. These claims are based on contract law, and not on a violation of section 31A-15-105(2) of the Utah Code. However, the district court did not address this point in its order, and we do not address it on appeal.
[3] Because there have been no substantive changes to the relevant statutes that would affect this opinion, we cite to the current versions.
[4] The text of section 31A-15-105(1) provides: "An insurance contract entered into in violation of this chapter is unenforceable by, but enforceable against, the insurer. In an action against the insurer on the contract, the insured is bound by the terms of the contract as affected by this title and rules adopted under this title." (Supp. 2010).
[5] We acknowledge that class actions may be certified early in the litigation but note some concern over the broad nature of these questions.