Senn v. State
[…] Thus, I believe that Martin should receive credit for the 139 days he spent on home detention.

Id. at 431 (emphasis supplied).

Finally, as Judge Robb stated in her dissent in Martin, the Indiana Code has been amended, effective July 1, 2001, and now directly discusses the issue of credit for time served and home detention as a condition of probation. I.C. § 35-38-2.5-5[4] provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "(e) A person confined on home detention as a condition of probation earns credit for time served." Additionally, I.C. § 35-38-2-3[5] provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(h) If the court finds that the person has violated a condition of home detention at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke probation is filed within the probationary period, the court shall:
(1) order a sanction as set forth in subsection (g); and
(2) provide credit for time served as set forth under IC 35-38-2.5-5.

1. Senn's Home Detention as a Condition of Probation

As previously stated, Senn served seventy-nine (79) days of home detention as a condition of probation.