Senn v. State
[…] Senn argues that "the legislature has spoken as to its intent that a person on home detention should receive credit for time served on home detention regardless of how it is ordered." (Appellant's Brief p. 21). It is true that the legislature has spoken on the issue of home detention. However, it has only spoken on the issue of home detention as it relates to it being a condition of probation. The legislature has been silent on the issue of home detention as a condition of pretrial release. Therefore, we must rely on the pertinent case law.

As previously stated, I.C. § 35-50-6-3(a) provides: "A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing." Because presentence jail time credit is a matter of statutory right, a trial court generally does not have discretion in awarding or denying such credit.