Senn v. State
[…] See Dishroon, 722 N.E.2d at 389. Our decision in Dishroon was handed down on January 24, 2000. On January 16, 2001, Senate Bill No. 358 was first read. It provides that a person on home detention, as a condition of probation, shall receive credit for time served. Specifically, Senate Bill No. 358 (P.L. 166) states that effective July 1, 2001, Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(h) shall be amended to read, "[i]f the court finds that the person has violated a condition of home detention at any time before termination of the period and the petition to revoke probation is filed within the probationary period, the court shall ... provide credit for time served as set forth under IC 35-38-2.5-5." Clearly, the purpose of this bill was to clarify, not change, our decision in Dishroon. Thus, I believe Palmer, to the extent that it disagrees with our holding in Dishroon, is incorrect.