Senn v. State
[…] While on work release, Senn was incarcerated in the Bartholomew County Jail for 217 days. Senn was only allowed to leave the jail for the sole purpose of working.

As both Senn and the State point out, there is no case or statutory law that addresses the subject of work release as a condition of probation and credit for time served or credit time. Even though there is no case or statutory law that addresses the subject of work release as a condition of probation and credit time, I.C. § 35-50-6-6 is very clear as it states, in pertinent part, that "a person does not earn credit time while on parole or probation." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the trial court did not err when it refused to give Senn credit time for the time he spent on work release as a condition of probation.