Detroit Pure Milk Co. v. Farnsworth
[…] Accordingly, at the end of the trial, plaintiff moved to amend the pleadings to conform with the proofs to include the fact that the defendants had assumed the $20,000 indebtedness of Panas which had been partially paid. The trial court denied the motion on the basis that plaintiff was precluded from reopening its proofs to establish Mr. Panas's liability. The apparent basis for the trial court's denial was that the defendants in the instant case should have been joined in the Grand Traverse County action.

The Michigan third-party beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, recognizes "[a]ny *451 person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract * * * has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee". Our courts have deemed the statute remedial and have repeatedly sustained the constitutionality of the act. Lutz v Dutmer, 286 Mich 467; 282 NW 431 (1938). We hold that the statute may be applicable to this case.