9220 VANDEVERE v. LLOYD
[…] trict court to declare those regulations unconstitutional as a
taking of property without just compensation and as a viola-
tion of Plaintiffs’ due process rights. The district court granted
summary judgment in favor of the Commissioner of the Fish-
eries. On de novo review, Ward v. Ryan, 623 F.3d 807, 810
(9th Cir. 2010), we affirm.
VANDEVERE v. LLOYD 9221
I. OVERVIEW OF ALASKA’S FISHING LAWS
The Alaska Constitution prohibits the state from creating an
“exclusive right or special privilege of fishery . . . in the natu-
ral waters of the State.” Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 15. But it
allows Alaska to “limit entry into any fishery for purposes of
resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among
fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood
and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in
the State.” Id. The state legislature has the authority to decide
how Alaska’s resources should be utilized, developed, and
conserved. Id. § 2.
By enacting Alaska Statutes section 16.05.221, the legisla-
ture delegated that authority to a seven-member Board of
Fisheries (the “Board”).