UNITED STATES v. KENNEDY 9173
[…] child care expenses;
(D) lost income;
(E) attorneys’ fees, as well as other costs incurred;
and
(F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a prox-
imate result of the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3). We have interpreted this language as
allowing restitution only for losses that were “proximately”
caused by the defendant’s conduct. See United States v.
Laney, 189 F.3d 954, 965 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding, based
UNITED STATES v. KENNEDY 9189
partly on the “proximate result” language in § 2259(b)(3)(F),
that § 2259 “incorporates a requirement of proximate causa-
tion”).13
[10] Finally, § 2259 states that the order of restitution is to
“be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in
the same manner as an order under section 3663A.”14 18
U.S.C. § 2259(b)(2). Section 3664 provides that the burden of
proving the amount of the victim’s losses is on the govern-
ment. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e). In carrying this burden, we have
held that the government must provide the court with enough
evidence to allow the court to estimate the “full amount of the
victim’s losses” with “some reasonable certainty.” United
States v. Doe, 488 F.3d 1154, 1159-60 (9th Cir. 2007). While
this is not a requirement “approaching mathematical preci-
sion,” id. at 1160, a restitutionary award under § 2259 will be
improper if the district court must “engage in . . . arbitrary
calculations” to determine the amount of the victim’s losses,
Laney, 189 F.3d at 967 n.14.
[11] In ruling that courts may order restitution under
13
Since our decision in Laney, a circuit split has developed as to
whether § 2259 requires proximate cause as to all the types of losses
described in § 2259(b)(3), or only as to “any other losses suffered by the
victim as a proximate result of the offense,” § 2259(b)(3)(F). The Third
Circuit, Eleventh Circuit, and D.C. Circuit have agreed with us that resti-
tution under § 2259 is limited to losses proximately caused by the defen-
dant’s offense. See United States v. Crandon, 173 F.3d 122, 125-26 (3d