UNITED STATES v. KENNEDY 9173
[…] minors “unless accompanied and supervised” by an adult
approved by the therapist or probation officer, and a require-
6
A transportation conviction has a mandatory minimum sentence of 60
months. 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(1), (b)(1) (2006). In contrast, a possession
conviction has no mandatory minimum sentence. 18 U.S.C.
§ 2252A(a)(5)(B) (2006).
UNITED STATES v. KENNEDY 9177
ment that Kennedy have his place of residence “preapproved
by the probation officer.”
On April 21, 2010, the court held a hearing to consider
what amount of restitution to award under 18 U.S.C. § 22597
to two victims whose images had been found on Kennedy’s
7
Section 2259 states, in pertinent part:
(a) In General.— Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in
addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law,
the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter.
(b) Scope and Nature of Order.—
(1) Directions.— The order of restitution under this section
shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the
appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s
losses as determined by the court pursuant to paragraph (2).
(2) Enforcement.— An order of restitution under this section
shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664
in the same manner as an order under section 3663A.
(3) Definition.— For purposes of this subsection, the term
“full amount of the victim’s losses” includes any costs
incurred by the victim for—
(A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or
psychological care;
(B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation;
(C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child
care expenses;
(D) lost income;