UNITED STATES v. KENNEDY 9173
[…] power to award restitution,” we may order restitution only
when and to the extent authorized by statute. United States v.
Gossi, 608 F.3d 574, 577 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting United
States v. Follet, 269 F.3d 996, 998 (9th Cir. 2001)) (internal
quotation marks omitted). Whether an order of restitution falls
“within the bounds of the [relevant] statutory framework” is
a question of law that we review de novo. United States v.
Lazarenko, 624 F.3d 1247, 1249 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting
United States v. Marks, 530 F.3d 799, 811 (9th Cir. 2008)).
[8] Section 2259 makes restitution “mandatory” for
offenses involving sexual exploitation and other abuse of chil-
dren. See § 2259(a), (b)(4). The order of restitution must “di-
rect the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the
victim’s losses.” § 2259(b)(1). The statute provides defini-
tions of these key terms. It defines the word “victim” as “the
individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime
under this chapter.” § 2259(c). Because a victim must be
“harmed as a result of” the defendant’s criminal conduct, this
language implies that the government must establish a causal
connection between the defendant’s offense and the harm to
the victim. Courts have identified several ways in which the