Weitzenkamp v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of America
[…] An SPD is intended to be a “capsule guide [to the plan] in simple language.” Herrmann v. Cencom Cable Assocs., Inc., 978 F.2d 978, 984 (7th Cir. 1992). While an SPD need not “anticipate every possible idiosyncratic contingency that might affect a particular participant’s or beneficiary’s status,” Lorenzen v. Emps. Ret. Plan of the Sperry & Hutchison Co., 896 F.2d 228, 236 (7th Cir. 1990), it must “be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). In addition to providing identifying information about the administrator of the plan, an SPD must include “the plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participa- tion and benefits” and “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of bene- fits.” Id. § 1022(b). “If an SPD does not satisfy ERISA’s 8 Nos. 10-3898 & 11-1006 disclosure requirements, a court may estop a plan ad- ministrator from denying coverage for terms not included in the SPD but found in the underlying plan.” Mers v.