People v. Norman
[…] The restitution statute provides: "An order of restitution may be enforced by the prosecuting attorney or a victim or a victim's estate named in *207 the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action." MCL 780.766(15); MSA 28.1287(766)(15). Subsection 16 of the statute, MCL 780.766(16); MSA 28.1287(766) (16), provides for penalties for failure to pay restitution. Clearly, the trial court does retain jurisdiction to enforce its orders.

The precise issue in this case is whether the trial court retains indefinite jurisdiction. The answer is found in subsection 12 of the statute, MCL 780.766(12); MSA 28.1287(766)(12), which provides as follows:

If not otherwise provided by the court under this subsection, restitution shall be made immediately. However, the court may require that the defendant make restitution under this section within a specified period or in specified installments. The end of the period or the last installment shall not be later than the following:
(a) The end of the period of probation, if probation is ordered.
(b) Two years after the end of imprisonment or discharge from parole, whichever occurs later, if the court does not order probation.