State v. Carviou
[…] Our supreme court has decided that even when a judge commits ethical violations by presiding over a case, his actions do not constitute grounds for recusal. State v. American TV & Appliance, 151 Wis. 2d 175, 443 N.W.2d 662 (1989).[3] We are bound by applicable supreme court precedent regardless of the extent of *645 our agreement, or our disagreement, with it. Professional Office Bldgs., Inc. v. Royal Indem. Co., 145 Wis. 2d 573, 581, 427 N.W.2d 427, 430 (Ct. App. 1988).

The situations under which a judge is legally required to recuse himself are discussed in sec. 757.19(2), Stats. Section 757.19(2) provides in part: "(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs: . . . (g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner."

[5, 6]

Although one might reasonably conclude that whether it "appears" a judge can act in an impartial manner is an objective test, our supreme court has held that the standard for recusal in sec. 757.19(2)(g) is solely subjective. In American TV it stated: