Ezell NEVILLE, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Accordingly, the means used to commit aggravated battery as alleged in the charging instrument included all the elements of battery as a Class C felony. Here, the State established that Neville knowingly shot Quarles in the leg with a handgun. This evidence is sufficient to prove that Neville committed battery as a Class C felony. Accordingly, we reverse Neville's aggravated battery conviction and remand with instructions to enter judgment for battery as a Class C felony and to resentence accordingly.
Reversed and remanded.
SULLIVAN, J., and ROBB, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1.5 provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (3) the loss of a fetus; commits aggravated battery, a Class B felony.
[2] The record does not support the State's contention that Quarles was released from the hospital with a leg cast.
[3] Ind.Code § 35-47-2-1.
[4] The State argues that it "was not remiss when it did not present expert testimony on the subject of Quarles[`s] recovery."