United States Court of Appeals
[…] interest expressed on the part of consulting parties and the
public." Though the proposal was sufficiently broad to include a
number of potential museum developers, one of the most likely
candidates — the Massachusetts Air and Space Museum — had already
declared the site unsuitable. Ultimately, the agency rejected the
museum possibility because such a use would not address perceived
transportation needs and would present significant security
concerns that made it "undesirable and impractical." We find no
error in this determination. See 49 U.S.C. § 47101(a)(1) ("[T]he
safe operation of the airport and airway system is the highest
aviation priority . . . ."); see also Back Bay, 463 F.3d at 65.
That ends this aspect of the inquiry. In this context,
prudence is largely a matter of safety and efficiency; and the
FAA's determination that none of the three alternatives would be
prudent was, on the record before it, well within the universe of