United States Court of Appeals
[…] aspects of the problem, offered a rationale contradicting the
evidence before it, or reached a conclusion so implausible that it
cannot be attributed to a difference of opinion or the application
of agency expertise." Assoc'd Fisheries of Me., Inc. v. Daley, 127
F.3d 104, 109 (1st Cir. 1997).
-8-
A. Transportation Act.
As a functional matter, section 4(f) of the
Transportation Act, which refers explicitly to the Secretary of
Transportation, authorizes federal agencies dealing with
transportation matters to approve projects that entail the use of
historically significant sites. 49 U.S.C. § 303(c). But this
authority is not unbridled. Approval may be granted in a
particular case only if two preconditions are met: "(1) there is no
prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the
program or project includes all possible planning to minimize
harm." Id. These preconditions apply both when a proposal
involves the physical use or occupation of a protected property
thought to be historic and when a proposal involves indirect (but
meaningful) effects on historic venues. Save Our Heritage, Inc. v.
FAA, 269 F.3d 49, 58 (1st Cir. 2001).