regulation governs.’” Safe Air for Everyone v. United States EPA, 488 F.3d 1088,
[…] liability owed to a former employee, George Kunihiro. We deny the petition for
review.
The Director’s argument that the Board’s ruling contravenes the plain
language of Section 8(f)’s enabling regulations, 20 C.F.R. §§ 702.321 and 702.441,
is not persuasive. “As a general interpretative principle, ‘the plain meaning of a
regulation governs.’” Safe Air for Everyone v. United States EPA, 488 F.3d 1088,
1097 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Wards Cove Packing Corp. v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries
Serv., 307 F.3d 1214, 1219 (9th Cir. 2002)).
Section 702.321(a)(1) sets forth the procedures for determining applicability
of Section 8(f) to claims for injury due to loss of hearing. 20 CFR § 702.321(a)(1).
It provides, in part, that “[i]f the injury is loss of hearing, the pre-existing hearing
loss must be documented by an audiogram which complies with the requirements
of § 702.441.” Id. Here, the administrative law judge found that Matson provided
reliable and probative evidence of Kunihiro’s hearing loss under Section 8(f).
Indeed, the Director has conceded that the audiograms Matson administered to
2