No. 10-5114 Himes, et al. v. United States Page 2
[…] as an ordinary person; it does not expose the United States to broader liability. If
Childers’ contract had instead been with a private party, and Himes was then injured in
similar circumstances, that private party would have been protected from further liability
as an up-the-ladder employer. The same is true of the United States in this case.
No. 10-5114 Himes, et al. v. United States Page 13
B. “Regular or recurrent” work
An entity up-the-ladder from an injured employee is only entitled to the defense
if it meets all the qualifications of a “contractor” under KRS § 342.610(2). See KRS
§ 342.690. A person is a contractor if they “contract with another” to have work
performed “of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade,
business, occupation, or profession” of that person. KRS § 342.610(2)(b). If deemed
a contractor, a person is “deemed to be the statutory, or ‘up-the-ladder,’ employer[] of
individuals who are injured while working on their premises and are liable for workers’