defense is on the defendant.” United States v. Reyes, 577 F.3d 1069, 1079 (9th Cir.
[…] plain language of the statute.” United States v. Jeanpierre, 636 F.3d 416, 425 (8th
Cir. 2011) (quoting Jimenez v. Quarterman, 555 U.S. ---, 129 S. Ct. 681, 686 (2009)).
“[I]f the intent of Congress can be clearly discerned from the statute’s language, the
judicial inquiry must end.” United States v. McAllister, 225 F.3d 982, 986 (8th Cir.
2000) (quoting United States v. S.A., 129 F.3d 995, 998 (8th Cir. 1997)).
We agree with Behrens that the district court erred when it determined that his
guilty plea to a violation § 78j(b) prevented him from asserting the no-knowledge
defense. Section 78j provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of
any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or
of any facility of any national securities exchange—
-2-
***
(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any
security registered on a national securities exchange or any
security not so registered, or any securities-based swap agreement
(as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act [15
U.S.C. § 78c]), any manipulative or deceptive device or
contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the
Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the
public interest or for the protection of investors.
(emphasis added). The plain language of the statute is clear: § 78j(b) makes the
violation of a Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) rule or regulation an
element of the offense. To violate the statute, Behrens must have violated an SEC rule
or regulation.