Hyundai Motor America, Inc. v. Goodin
[…] Hahn v. Ford Motor Co., Inc., 434 N.E.2d 943, 952 (Ind.Ct.App. 1982). Therefore, we conclude that the implied warranty privity analysis in this case is not impacted by the fact that Goodin received a Magnuson-Moss express warranty from Hyundai.

Turning now to Indiana law, Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-314 provides: "Unless excluded or modified (IC XX-X-X-XXX), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." It is beyond dispute that some form of privity between manufacturer and consumer is required to maintain a cause of action for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability under this section of Indiana's version of the Uniform Commercial Code when only economic damages are sought.[7] We set