Hyundai Motor America, Inc. v. Goodin
[…] App. 4th 717, 725, 75 Cal. Rptr. 2d 509 (1998)).

Additionally, the table fails to reveal that many of the jurisdictions listed as non-privity jurisdictions have enacted versions of the UCC that have either impliedly or expressly eliminated the privity requirement, unlike Indiana. In addition to Delaware, cited above, our incomplete spot-checking of Goodin's table reveals that at least Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, and New Hampshire also fall into this category. See Stanley v. Schiavi Mobile Homes, Inc., 462 A.2d 1144, 1147 n. 4 (1983) (citing Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 2-318, which states "Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods for breach of warranty, express or implied...."); Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Cannon, 53 Md.App. 106, 110, 452 A.2d 192, 194 (1982), aff'd, 295 Md. 528, 456 A.2d 930 (Md.1983) (citing Md.Code Ann., Com.