Hyundai Motor America, Inc. v. Goodin
[…] See Stanley v. Schiavi Mobile Homes, Inc., 462 A.2d 1144, 1147 n. 4 (1983) (citing Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 11, § 2-318, which states "Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods for breach of warranty, express or implied...."); Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Cannon, 53 Md.App. 106, 110, 452 A.2d 192, 194 (1982), aff'd, 295 Md. 528, 456 A.2d 930 (Md.1983) (citing Md.Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-314(1)(b), which states "Any previous requirement of privity is abolished as between the buyer and the seller in any action brought by the buyer."); Thayer v. Pittsburgh-Corning Corp., 45 Mass.App.Ct. 435, 438, 703 N.E.2d 221, 225 (1998), rev. denied (citing Mass. Gen.