WAUSAU TILE, INC., a domestic corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Wausau Tile voluntarily incurred the costs it did when it chose to take on the responsibility of remediating the damage to the pavers and other property of third parties. It is possible that Wausau Tile assumed the duty to make such reparations contractually through warranties it may have given to the purchasers of its pavers. In any event, Wausau Tile could have declined to repair the pavers or pay for the property damage and left the affected third parties to their remedies.
[14] Wis. Stat. § 803.03 states in part:
(1) PERSONS TO BE JOINED IF FEASIBLE. A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
(a) In the person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or
(b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may:
1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person's ability to protect that interest; or
2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest.
. . .
(3) DETERMINATION BY COURT WHENEVER JOINDER NOT FEASIBLE. If any such person has not been so joined, the judge to whom the case has been assigned shall order that the person be made a party. If the person should join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, the person may be made a defendant, or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff. If a person as described in subs. (1) and (2) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include:
(a) To what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to the person or those already parties;
(b) The extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided;
(c) Whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; and
(d) Whether the plaintiff will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.
[15] There is no evidence that Wausau Tile and Medusa had unequal bargaining power. In general, a commercial situation involves entities with similar bargaining power. See East River, 476 U.S. at 873.