WAUSAU TILE, INC., a domestic corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The complete packages purchased by the "initial users" in this case were the pavers manufactured by Wausau Tile, which contained cement as one of their components. If the proper parties were to bring the tort claims Wausau Tile is attempting to assert, the damage to the pavers would be damage to the "product itself" even under Wausau Tile's formulation of the Midwhey rule.
[11] Wis. Stat. § 803.01(1) states:
(1) REAL PARTY IN INTEREST. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.
[12] Wausau Tile also does not meet the criteria which would allow it to pursue claims on behalf of those who are real parties in interest as a representative under Wis. Stat. § 803.01(2). Wis. Stat. § 803.01(2) provides:
(2) REPRESENTATIVES. A personal representative, executor, administrator, guardian, bailee, trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may sue in the party's name without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought.
[13] Contrary to Wausau Tile's assertions, the fact that Wausau Tile actually incurred expenses in remedying property damage and repairing faulty pavers does not distinguish this case from Midwest Helicopters.