Frankl v. HTH CORP.
[…] That § 10(j) references only the Board, not the Board’s officers or regional attorneys, the argument goes, suggests that the Board itself must approve each § 10(j) petition before it is filed. 10 In some contexts, there is a certain ambiguity as to what “the Board” is. “The Board” may refer to the entire agency responsible for the oversight of most private-sector labor relations in the United States (and so include the General Counsel and the regional directors), or it can refer only to the five-member council that governs that agency. Section 10(j)’s reference to “the Board” refers to the five-member council. See 29 U.S.C. § 152(10) (defining “the National Labor Relations Board” throughout the Act as “the National Labor Relations Board provided for in section 153”); id. § 153(a) (“the National Labor Relations Board (hereinafter called the ‘Board’) . . . is continued as an agency of the United States, except that the Board shall consist of five instead of three members . . . .”). 19 We conclude that these statutory considerations are more than counterbalanced by a number of others.