Smith v. Sandals Resorts International, Ltd.
[…] I. Background We write primarily for the benefit of the parties and recount only the essential facts. Decedent is the son of Ceola Smith (“Smith”) and Tate. On July 15, 2006, Decedent was injured on a water trampoline at Sandals Resort in Negril, Jamaica. As a result of those injuries, Decedent was rendered a quadriplegic. He could not speak or 2 The Pennsylvania Wrongful Death Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8301, provides for a cause of action “to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” for certain “beneficiaries.” 3 The Pennsylvania Survival Act, 42 Pa.