Smith v. Sandals Resorts International, Ltd.
[…] Decedent is the son of Ceola Smith (“Smith”) and Tate. On July 15, 2006, Decedent was injured on a water trampoline at Sandals Resort in Negril, Jamaica. As a result of those injuries, Decedent was rendered a quadriplegic. He could not speak or 2 The Pennsylvania Wrongful Death Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8301, provides for a cause of action “to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another” for certain “beneficiaries.” 3 The Pennsylvania Survival Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8302, provides that “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.” 2 perform normal bodily functions. He lived on life support for eight months. Decedent ultimately died from his injuries on March 21, 2007. On September 5, 2007, Smith— individually and as Administratix of her son’s estate—filed an action against Sandals Resorts International, Ltd.