2 HENRY v. PURNELL
[…] for Purnell, we recount the facts in the light most favorable to
HENRY v. PURNELL 3
the non-movant, Henry. See George & Co. LLC v. Imagina-
tion Entm’t Ltd., 575 F.3d 383, 392 (4th Cir. 2009).
In 2003, a Maryland state court ordered Henry to either pay
child support or report to jail on September 8, 2003. When
Henry did not comply, a warrant was issued for his arrest on
October 9, 2003 for second degree escape. Maryland law
defines second degree escape as "knowingly fail[ing] to obey
a court order to report to a place of confinement." Md. Code
Ann., Crim. Law, § 9-405(a)(2). "A person who violates this
section is guilty of the misdemeanor of escape in the second
degree . . . ." Id. § 9-405(b) (currently codified at § 9-405(c)).
Eleven days later, on October 20, 2003, Purnell first
attempted to serve the warrant at Henry’s last known address,
a trailer home in Eden, Maryland. Purnell approached a man
who was sitting on the front steps of the trailer and who iden-