[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] example in those states where burglary could include entry into an automobile, a
trial court may also look to the indictment, information or jury instructions to
determine if the defendant was convicted of generic burglary. Id.; see also
Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005) (holding that the trial court may
examine the charging document, plea agreement, plea colloquy, or “some
comparable judicial record of this information”).
Florida defines burglary as “entering a dwelling, a structure, or a
conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein.” Fla. Stat. §
810.02(1)(b). A burglary is a felony of the third degree if, “in the course of
committing the offense, the offender does not make an assault or battery and is not
and does not become armed with a dangerous weapon or explosive,” and the
structure or conveyance is unoccupied. Fla. Stat. § 810.02(4).
On its face, Florida’s third degree burglary statute is non-generic in at least
two regards. First, in addition to covering buildings and structures, it also