Pettaway v. Teachers Insurance & Annuity Ass'n of America
[…] First, ERISA’s statutory text suggests that multiple plan documents can be legally relevant. ERISA requires that a “summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries” and specifies that it “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The statute further requires that the summary plan description contain, inter alia, “the plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits” and the “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). Far from being an irrelevant piece of human resources material, the Summary Plan Description is the ERISA-mandated, plain- language document upon which plan participants may rely to understand their benefits.