STATE, Respondent,
[…] (1) HOW PRIOR CONVICTION CHARGED AND DETERMINED. Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater as defined in s. 939.62 if convicted, any prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea. The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea. If such prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state he shall be subject to be sentenced under s. 939.62 unless he establishes that he was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him a repeater. ..." (Emphasis added.)
"Sec. 939.62 Increased penalty for habitual criminality. "....
"(2) The actor is a repeater if he was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which he presently is being sentenced, ..." (Emphasis added.)