Robert R. KRILICH, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1. Full faith and credit means that "the judgment of a state court should have the same credit, validity, and effect, in every other court of the United States, which it had in the state where it was pronounced." N. Ind. Commuter Transp. Dist. v. Chicago SouthShore and South Bend R.R., 685 N.E.2d 680, 685 (Ind.1997) (quoting Underwriters Nat'l Assurance Co. v. N. Carolina Life and Accident and Health Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 455 U.S. 691, 704, 102 S. Ct. 1357, 71 L. Ed. 2d 558 (1982)). Indiana Code section 34-39-4-3 provides that records and judicial proceedings from courts in other states "shall have full faith and credit given to them in any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the courts in which they originated." Ind. Code § 34-39-4-3 (1999). Furthermore, "`the judgment of a sister state, regular and complete upon its face, is prima facie valid.'" Tom-Wat, Inc., 741 N.E.2d at 348 (quoting Varoz v. Estate of Shepard, 585 N.E.2d 31, 33 (Ind.Ct.App.1992), trans. denied).