Robert R. KRILICH, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Arend, 737 N.E.2d at 1175 (citing Needham v. Suess, 577 N.E.2d 965, 967 (Ind.Ct.App.1991)).
Under Florida law, the rights of a judgment creditor may also be enforced against the real property of the judgment debtor. However, unlike Indiana's procedures, in Florida, a judgment does not automatically become a lien against the debtor's real property when the judgment is recorded in the judgment docket. Florida Statute section 55.10(1) provides:
A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real property in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county, ... provided that the judgment, order, or decree contains the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree or a separate affidavit is recorded simultaneously with the judgment, order, or decree stating the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree. A judgment, order, or decree does not become a lien on real property unless the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree is contained in the judgment, order, or decree or an affidavit with such address is simultaneously recorded with the judgment, order, or decree.
Fla. Stat. § 55.10(1) (2001).[2]
Upon proper domestication, the concept of full faith and credit requires that Indiana accept Krilich's Florida judgment as a valid Indiana judgment.