Robert R. KRILICH, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] Brant responds that the trial court properly denied Krilich a lien on his real property in Indiana. He contends that if Krilich had a lien on his real property in Indiana, this would result in the Indiana judgment having a greater effect than the Florida judgment because Krilich did not have a valid lien on his real property in Florida.
Under Indiana law, a judgment creditor may collect a judgment from the debtor "by enforcing a judgment lien and/or executing a money judgment via proceedings supplemental." Arend v. Etsler, 737 N.E.2d 1173, 1174 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000). Indiana Code section 34-55-9-2 provides that:
All final judgments for the recovery of money or costs in the circuit court and other courts of record of general original jurisdiction in Indiana, whether state or federal, constitute a lien upon the real estate and chattels real liable to execution in the county where the judgment *1173 has been duly entered and indexed in the judgment docket as provided by law:
1) after the time the judgment was entered and indexed; and
2) until the expiration of ten (10) years after the rendition of the judgment;
exclusive of any time during which the party was restrained from proceeding on the lien by an appeal, an injunction, the death of the defendant, or the agreement of the parties entered of record.
Ind.Code § 34-55-9-2 (1999).