Charles O. Hiler & Sons, Inc. v. Cole
[…] We reverse the granting of Mildred's motion for summary judgment and remand the cause to the trial court with instructions to grant Hiler's motion for summary judgment.

HOFFMAN, and SHIELDS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] These damages occurred when she received medical care without effective health insurance.

[2] The St. Joseph County Circuit Court properly had jurisdiction to resolve this claim based on 29 U.S.C.S. § 1132(a)(1)(B) and § 1132(e) Law Co-op. (1990).

[3] The complete text of 29 U.S.C.A. § 1166(a)(1) is as follows: "[T]he group health plan shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this [part]."