Charles O. Hiler & Sons, Inc. v. Cole
[…] Mildred asserts 29 U.S.C.A. § 1166(a)(1) required Hiler to send her COBRA notice "at the time of commencement of coverage under the [I.M.A.] plan" on March 1, 1989.[3] However, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1166(a)(1) applies only to the commencement of insurance under a group health plan, and not its continuation. Commencement occurs when an employee becomes eligible for the group health plan or when an employer who had no group health plan begins a group health plan.[4]

The facts here show the continuation of an existing plan. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1162(2)(B) defines the "End of plan" as "[t]he date on which the employer ceases to provide any group health plan to any employee." Hiler never "ceased to provide any group health plan to any employee." Rather, Hiler changed the sponsor of its continuing group health plan from Key to I.M.A. Hiler's continuation of its existing group health plan with a different sponsor was not the commencement of a new group health plan.