Charles O. Hiler & Sons, Inc. v. Cole
[…] During the open enrollment period, Edgar met Hiler's personnel manager, who knew Edgar and Mildred were separated. Edgar elected "single" coverage under the I.M.A. plan, rather than "family" coverage. Hiler did not notify Mildred that Edgar had selected single coverage under the I.M.A. plan. On March 1, 1989, because of Edgar's election on the enrollment form, Mildred had no health insurance through Hiler. During the summer and fall of 1989, Mildred incurred medical expenses of $17,146.85.

I.

Notice Requirement and Change of Sponsorship

A "group health plan" is broadly defined in 29 U.S.C.A. § 1167(1), and it "means an employee welfare benefit plan providing medical care ... to participants or beneficiaries directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise." Hiler had a group health plan within the meaning of 29 U.S.C.A. § 1167 which began prior to the change in sponsorship from Key to I.M.A. in 1989.

Notice of the rights under COBRA must be provided in seven circumstances. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 1163 and 1166(a)(1).