Thomas v. United Parcel Service
[…] In 1978, Congress decided that open competition among airlines, especially in the area of rates and services, would benefit consumers and the economy. See 49 USC 1302 (recodified as 49 USC 40101). Thus, in 1978, Congress enacted the Airline Deregulation Act (ADA), 49 USC 41713(b)(1), formerly codified at 49 USC 1305, "[t]o ensure that the States would not undo federal deregulation with regulation of their own...." Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378, 112 S.Ct. 2031, 119 L.Ed.2d 157 (1992).

In 1994, Congress amended the ADA and added subsection 41713(b)(4)(A),[1] which states as follows:

General rule.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier or carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier through common controlling ownership when such carrier is transporting property by aircraft or by motor vehicle (whether or not such property has had or will have a prior or subsequent air movement).

This subsection's language and purpose are essentially the same as the general preemption clause of the ADA, 49 USC 41713(b)(1),[2] but applies to all cargo air transportation carriers.