Dow Chemical Co. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Under the Michigan Single Business Tax Act, MCL 208.1 et seq.; MSA 7.558(1) et seq., taxpayers are allowed to recover the cost of certain tangible assets in the year of acquisition. The recovery is accomplished by taking what is known as a capital acquisition deduction. However, when an asset is sold or otherwise disposed of, the taxpayer must recapture (pay back) that portion of the capital acquisition deduction that has not been economically exhausted.

The recapture of a capital acquisition deduction is specifically provided for in § 23(b) of Michigan's Single Business Tax Act, MCL 208.23(b); MSA 7.558(23)(b), which states:

After allocation as provided in section 40 or apportionment as provided in section 41, the tax base shall be adjusted by the following:
* * *
(b) Add the gross proceeds or benefit derived from the sale or other disposition of the tangible assets defined in subdivision (a) minus the gain and plus the loss from the sale reflected in federal *464 taxable income and minus the gain from the sale or other disposition added to the tax base in section 9(6). This addition shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the payroll factor plus the property factor and the denominator of which is 2. As used in this subdivision, "sale or other disposition" shall not include the transfer of tangible assets that are leased back to the transferor under section 168(f)(8) of the internal revenue code.