Dow Chemical Co. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Contribution to a partnership. The transfer of property where no gain or loss is recognized under IRC Section 721.

The issue involved in the instant case concerns whether that portion of Dow's transfer of its oil and gas division to APC in which Dow received 10,000,000 units of APC and assumption of *465 $150,000,000 of its debt in exchange constituted contribution to a partnership within the context of § 721 of the Internal Revenue Code, thereby eliminating recapture, or whether the entire transaction constituted a sale outside the scope of § 721 thus requiring recapture.

In order to address this issue we must first review the language of § 721, which states in relevant part:

(a) General rule — No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership.

The Internal Revenue Division of the United States Department of Treasury interpreted the above cited rule in CFR 1.721-1(a), stating: