Dow Chemical Co. v. Department of Treasury
[…] In all cases, the substance of the transaction will govern, rather than its form. See paragraph (c)(3) of § 1.731-1. Thus, if the transfer of property by the partner to the partnership results in the receipt by the partner of money or other consideration, including a promissory obligation fixed in amount and time for payment, the transaction will be treated as a sale or exchange under section 707 rather than as a contribution under section 721. [Emphasis added].

Section 707 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 707, provides in pertinent part:

*466 (a) Partner not acting in capacity as partner.

(1) In general. If a partner engages in a transaction with a partnership other than in his capacity as a member of such partnership, the transaction shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be considered as occurring between the partnership and one who is not a partner.
* * *
(A) Treatment of certain property transfers. If — (i) there is direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by a partner to a partnership,
(ii) there is a related direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by the partnership to such partner (or another partner), and
(iii) the transfers described in clauses (i) and (ii) when viewed together are properly characterized as a sale or exchange of property, such transfers shall be treated either as a transaction described in paragraph (1) or as a transaction between 2 or more partners acting other than in their capacity as members of the partnership.

A review of legislative history lends insight into the purpose for distinguishing contributions to partnerships from sales. We believe that such information will help us characterize the transaction between Dow and APC.