Barnhill v. Board of Regents of UW System
[…] *327 (2)

In Wisconsin, the public employee-agent's privilege to reveal confidential information has been expanded by the "whistleblower" statutes, subch. III. ch. 230 and sec. 895.65.[10] Sec. 10, 1983 Wis. Act 409, effective May 11, 1984. These statutes prohibit government employer retaliation against a government employee for lawfully disclosing "information" in the exercise of his or her rights under the first amendment to the U.S. Constitution or art. I, sec. 3, of the Wisconsin Constitution.

"Information," under each statute, sec. 230.80(5), Stats., and sec. 895.65(1)(d), Stats., is defined to mean "information gained by the employe which the employe reasonably believes demonstrates: 1. A violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation. 2. Mismanagement or abuse of authority in state [or local (sec. 230.80(5))] government, a substantial waste of public funds or a danger to public health and safety."

"Mismanagement" is defined in sec. 230.80(7), Stats., to mean "a pattern of incompetent management actions which are wrongful, negligent or arbitrary and capricious and which adversely affect the efficient accomplishment of an agency function. `Mismanagement' does not mean the mere failure to act in accordance with a particular opinion regarding management techniques."

"Substantial waste of public funds" means "an unnecessary expenditure of a substantial amount of money or a series of unnecessary expenditures of smaller amounts of money." Sec. 230.80(9), Stats.