MECHANICS LAUNDRY & SUPPLY, Inc., Petitioner,
[…] The consumption exemption provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property [including electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam and steam heat] are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture.
I.C. 6-2.5-5-5.1 (emphases added).
The express language of I.C. 6-2.5-5-5.1 requires that one must be engaged in the production of tangible personal property in order to receive the consumption exemption. Indeed, the consumption exemption is available only to persons who consume tangible personal property "in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing... ." I.C. 6-2.5-5-5.1 (emphasis added). See also Faris Mailing, 512 N.E.2d at 483 ("`production of other tangible personal property' is required").