MECHANICS LAUNDRY & SUPPLY, Inc., Petitioner,
[…] The parties agree, however, that Mechanics Laundry is engaged in the "production or manufacture" of logos and name tags. Petitioner's Exhibit 1 at 14-15, ¶ 59, ¶ 60, & ¶ 62. Accordingly, Mechanics Laundry is entitled to the incorporation exemption to the extent that it directly consumes tangible personal property in the direct production of logos and name tags.
IV. The Environmental Quality Exemption
Finally, Mechanics Laundry contends that the preparation of uniform apparel and the laundering of soiled textiles constitutes "processing" within the meaning of I.C. 6-2.5-5-30, the environmental quality exemption. The environmental quality exemption provides:
Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominantly used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.
I.C. 6-2.5-5-30 (emphasis added).
"Where words are used at one place in an Act, they will be construed as used in the same sense at other places in the Act, unless the clear context of the statute requires a different meaning." State ex rel Gary Taxpayers' Assoc. v.