MECHANICS LAUNDRY & SUPPLY, Inc., Petitioner,
[…] The parties agree, however, that Mechanics Laundry is engaged in the "production or manufacture" of logos and name tags. Petitioner's Exhibit 1 at 14-15, ¶ 59, ¶ 60 & ¶ 62. Accordingly, Mechanics Laundry is entitled to the consumption exemption to the extent that it directly consumes tangible personal property in the direct production of logos or name tags.
III. The Incorporation Exemption
Mechanics Laundry contends that when it prepares uniform apparel and launders soiled textiles, it "processes" "other tangible personal property" within the meaning of I.C. 6-2.5-5-6, the incorporation exemption. The incorporation exemption provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business.
I.C. 6-2.5-5-6 (emphases added).
At the time of the Cave Stone decision, the incorporation exemption was contained in the same statute as the equipment and consumption exemptions.