MECHANICS LAUNDRY & SUPPLY, Inc., Petitioner,
[…] See General Motors Corp. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue (1991), Ind.Tax, 578 N.E.2d 399, 404, aff'd (1992), Ind., 599 N.E.2d 588. Nevertheless, exemption statutes are not to be construed so narrowly as to defeat the legislature's purpose in enacting them. Id.
I. The Equipment Exemption
Mechanics Laundry contends that when it prepares uniform apparel and launders soiled textiles it is engaged in "processing... other tangible personal property" within the meaning of I.C. 6-2.5-5-3, the equipment exemption. The equipment exemption provides:
Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
I.C. 6-2.5-5-3 (emphases added). Because "processing" is not defined in I.C. 6-2.5-5-3, Mechanics Laundry urges this court to construe the word "processing" in accord with its common dictionary definition.