People v. Maxwell
[…] After receiving this information, Maxwell decided to testify to his prior convictions. The court reopened testimony and allowed Maxwell to reveal to the jury that he had prior convictions for murder, two armed robberies, and attempt (armed robbery). The State also impeached Maxwell's two witnesses with their prior convictions for murder.

On appeal, Maxwell first argues the trial court erred in not scheduling a hearing before another judge on his motion for substitution of the trial judge for cause. Section 114-5(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:

"In addition to the provisions of subsections (a), (b) and (c) of this Section the State or any defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit. Upon the filing of such motion a hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible after its filing by a judge not named in the motion; provided, however, that the judge named in the motion need not testify, but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the motion is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the motion. If the motion is denied the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the motion." (725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 1992).)

The Supreme Court of Illinois has repeatedly stated that a motion for substitution of judge, due to the alleged prejudice of the assigned judge, must be made at the earliest practical moment after any potential prejudice is discovered.