Commonwealth v. Rutledge
[…] I was just afraid. So when I went down there after I had cut him, I knew that I couldn't get him arrested until the next day, and I had no place to go but back to 318 Blue Hill Avenue, and after stabbing him I couldn't do it, so the only thing I could do was just to involve him in something where I knew that they would hold him until I could get away." The trial judge denied the motions to which the defendants excepted.

We are aware of the duty imposed upon us by G.L.c. 278, § 33E, as amended through St. 1962, c. 453. This statute requires us in a capital case to consider the "whole case" and "if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence or for any other reason that justice may require ... [we may] order a new trial." Commonwealth v. Baker, 346 Mass. 107, 108-109.

A careful review of the entire record impels us to have profound doubt as to whether three men were involved in *503 the commission of this crime.