WARREN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
[…] This injunctive order was made final on November 19, 1973 and plaintiff association appealed.
The focal question on appeal, as below, is whether the withholding of services by the teachers in an effort to cause the school board to reinstate the provisions of the expired contract is a "strike" within the meaning of the aforementioned act.
MCLA 423.201; MSA 17.455(1) provides, in part, that:
"As used in this act a `strike' means the concerted failure to report for duty, the wilful absence from one's position, the stoppage of work, or the abstinence in whole or in part from the full, faithful and proper performance of the duties of employment, for the purpose of inducing, influencing or coercing a change in the conditions, or compensation, or the rights, privileges or obligations of employment." (Emphasis supplied.)
See also MCLA 423.206; MSA 17.455(6).