Konneker v. Romano
[…] Stat. ch. 30. See ABKA Ltd. P'ship v. DNR, 2002 WI 106, ¶ 11, 255 Wis. 2d 486, 648 N.W.2d 854. The legislature has delegated to the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) broad authority to administer ch. 30. Hilton, 293 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 20, 717 N.W.2d 166; ABKA, 255 Wis. 2d 486, ¶ 12, 648 N.W.2d 854.

1. Wisconsin Stat. § 30.133

¶ 36 In Stoesser v. Shore Drive Partnership, this court held that riparian rights can be conveyed by easement to non-riparian landowners. 172 Wis. 2d at 670, 494 N.W.2d 204. The legislature responded to Stoesser by enacting Wis. Stat. § 30.133. ABKA, 255 Wis. 2d 486, ¶ 60, 648 N.W.2d 854. Beginning April 9, 1994, "no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water." § 30.133(1)(a). Further, the "right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure" in the navigable water. Id.

¶ 37 In this case, it is undisputed that the easement was originally conveyed in 1983, well before the April 9, 1994, effective date of Wis. Stat. § 30.133. Therefore, § 30.133 is inapplicable.

2. Wisconsin Stat. § 30.131

¶ 38 Pursuant to Wis.