Konneker v. Romano
[…] I agree, but the issue raised centers on the right to install and maintain a pier, not on riparian rights more generally.

¶ 54 For the reasons set forth, I write separately.

¶ 55 I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Konneker v. Romano, 317 Wis. 2d 732, 768 N.W.2d 63, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Mar. 19, 2009).

[2] The Nelsons did not appeal from the circuit court's order.

[3] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

Wisconsin Stat. § 30.131, "Wharves and piers placed and maintained by persons other than riparian owners," provides: