Jordan v. Sosa
[…] Id. § 540.71(b). Wardens also may not “establish an excluded list of publications,” meaning that they must review materials on an issue-by-issue basis. Id. § 540.71(c). The Supreme Court upheld the facial constitutionality of this regulation in Thornburgh v. Abbott, 490 U.S. 401, 419 (1989). In 1996, Congress altered the regulatory landscape with the enactment of the Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 1 The BOP promulgated this regulation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2) and (d)(1)(G), among other statutory authorities. Under § 1791(d)(1)(G), a federal prisoner is prohibited from obtaining “any . . . object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual.” 2 In general, this regulation allows wardens to “reject a publication only if it is determined detrimental to the security, good order, or discipline of the institution or if it might facilitate criminal activity.” 28 C.F.R. § 540.71(b).