United States Court of Appeals
[…] only if it is determined detrimental to the security, good order, or discipline of the
institution or if it might facilitate criminal activity.” 28 C.F.R. § 540.71(b).
Although the regulation provides criteria for potentially banned publications, such
as “sexually explicit material,” the specified criteria are not exhaustive. Id.
-3-
Stat. 3009 (1996) (“Act”). In Section 614 of the Act, known as the Ensign
Amendment, Congress exercised its power of the purse to ratchet up the
restrictions on incoming publications at federal prisons. See § 614, 110 Stat. at
3009-66. The Ensign Amendment, which is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(6),
now provides that “no [BOP] funds may be used to distribute or make available to
a prisoner any commercially published information or material that is sexually
explicit or features nudity.” 3 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(6)(D).
In response to the Ensign Amendment, the BOP promulgated an
implementing regulation that narrows the scope of the statute by defining key
statutory terms. 4 See 28 C.F.R. § 540.72. Under this regulation, “nudity” means
3