Jordan v. Sosa
[…] Although the regulation provides criteria for potentially banned publications, such as “sexually explicit material,” the specified criteria are not exhaustive. Id. -3- Stat. 3009 (1996) (“Act”). In Section 614 of the Act, known as the Ensign Amendment, Congress exercised its power of the purse to ratchet up the restrictions on incoming publications at federal prisons. See § 614, 110 Stat. at 3009-66. The Ensign Amendment, which is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(6), now provides that “no [BOP] funds may be used to distribute or make available to a prisoner any commercially published information or material that is sexually explicit or features nudity.” 3 28 U.S.C. § 530C(b)(6)(D).